Once You Go Lumberjack

Computer Memory?

Discussion in 'The DIY Room' started by wildwest, Sep 12, 2019.

  1. wildwest

    wildwest

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2014
    Messages:
    19,819
    Likes Received:
    72,290
    Location:
    Wyoming high plains
    I've been using a newer MS Office Suite often lately, as well as Acrobat Reader, my computer bogs down and stalls for way too long often. If it falls asleep, forget about it, can be 30 minutes with cpu light lit up.

    Could more memory solve this?

    Here is what I found on my computer
    upload_2019-9-12_16-57-18.png


    Here are specs I found from manufacturerLenovo C460 All-in-One | Entry-Level All-in-One PCs | Lenovo UK

    upload_2019-9-12_16-58-55.png


    Think I can another 4gb and would that solve the stalls? DDR3 1600mhz ?
     
    Chaz likes this.
  2. papadave

    papadave

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2013
    Messages:
    17,478
    Likes Received:
    76,179
    Location:
    Right where I want to be.
  3. wildwest

    wildwest

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2014
    Messages:
    19,819
    Likes Received:
    72,290
    Location:
    Wyoming high plains
    Thanks Dave, that price is worth a shot (and yes, a shame it can only take 4 more).

    Ordered, will be here monday, hope it helps but I might just need a newer/better computer. Cracks me up, I remember paying for 256 and 512 memory and being ahead of the game. Times change.
     
    Chaz, In the Pines and papadave like this.
  4. In the Pines

    In the Pines

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2018
    Messages:
    476
    Likes Received:
    3,141
    Location:
    Ohio
    8 gbs is barely enough anymore it seems. I agree I recall when buying 64 mb sticks was being crazy and they were more expensive than a 4gb stick these days.
     
    Chaz and wildwest like this.
  5. papadave

    papadave

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2013
    Messages:
    17,478
    Likes Received:
    76,179
    Location:
    Right where I want to be.
    I bought my first 8 MB for $300, plus $18 tax back in '94.
    That was max, with 4 built onto the motherboard. 12 whole MB. WooHoo!
     
    Chaz, Viking80, wildwest and 2 others like this.
  6. papadave

    papadave

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2013
    Messages:
    17,478
    Likes Received:
    76,179
    Location:
    Right where I want to be.
    You could try running Libre Office.
     
  7. Flamestead

    Flamestead

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2013
    Messages:
    1,245
    Likes Received:
    5,769
    Location:
    Windsor County, VT
    The first RAM I bought was half a MB, 9 individual chips came in a plastic tube sleeve - had to slot them into the board. Probably was in 88 or 89. Probably was $300!
     
  8. In the Pines

    In the Pines

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2018
    Messages:
    476
    Likes Received:
    3,141
    Location:
    Ohio
    I didn't realize we were going to go back that far, back than 64kb was pimping.
     
  9. wood and coal burner

    wood and coal burner

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2018
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    406
    Location:
    Quakertown,PA
    8G should be the minimum for any pc running W10.

    I remember buying an HP laser jet II printer in the early 80's for $1750.00. Helped finance all the subsequent technology with that purchase.
     
  10. wildwest

    wildwest

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2014
    Messages:
    19,819
    Likes Received:
    72,290
    Location:
    Wyoming high plains
    Interesting, I recently upgraded from LibreOffice to this newer MS Office, I needed some bells and whistles functions in familiar places that I either could not find or does not exist in LibreOffice. Libre served me well for many years but I need to plow through some data recently...

    Would you know, if I uninstall Libre will all my files revert to MS Office? I think I got MS Office set as default but some things still open up in Libre. Maybe without Libre I could limp along with 8gb better?
     
    Chaz likes this.
  11. wood and coal burner

    wood and coal burner

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2018
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    406
    Location:
    Quakertown,PA
    if you look for file associations you can change the program that opens a particular file extension. Or, just right click the file and the click "open with" so you can use Libre for some and Office for others
     
    Chaz, papadave and wildwest like this.
  12. Flamestead

    Flamestead

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2013
    Messages:
    1,245
    Likes Received:
    5,769
    Location:
    Windsor County, VT
    I think you are mixing RAM and disk space in your thoughts when you ask about uninstalling Libre to improve MS Office performance. Libre might have a small “quick start” program taking up a little bit of RAM, but the part of Libre sitting on the disk is like having an extra car in the garage - it won’t affect your other cars’ performance (unless your disk is more than 85% full).

    Put another way, the 8GB is like your actual desk top in your office, where your active work gets laid out, and your hard disk is a file cabinet out at the end of the driveway. The slowness you are seeing is due to Windows shuffling things back and forth from your desk out to the file cabinet. Making your desk space (RAM) larger reduces the time spent swapping data and programs. Removing something from the file cabinet generally won’t help.
     
  13. Flamestead

    Flamestead

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2013
    Messages:
    1,245
    Likes Received:
    5,769
    Location:
    Windsor County, VT
    To add to that, every software company wants some of their program always in RAM because the software will be able to respond very fast to your next request. This crowds the desktop unnecessarily, especially when RAM is tight. Actively pruning back these overly helpful programs from RAM can be helpful, but it is much more than just Libre’s quick-start footprint. Buying RAM is the easiest first step.
     
  14. chris

    chris

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2013
    Messages:
    2,284
    Likes Received:
    7,078
    Location:
    SE WI
    personally w10 has too much back ground garbage running at all times
     
  15. wood and coal burner

    wood and coal burner

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2018
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    406
    Location:
    Quakertown,PA
    Always good to visit msconfig every now and then to see what is actually loading and why. Uncheck all the extras that are not needed at startup. If you click the application if will still load.
     
  16. papadave

    papadave

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2013
    Messages:
    17,478
    Likes Received:
    76,179
    Location:
    Right where I want to be.
    That still accessible in Win10?
     
    Chaz and wildwest like this.
  17. billb3

    billb3

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2013
    Messages:
    5,005
    Likes Received:
    24,427
    Location:
    SE Mass
    640K of memory should be enough for anybody


    I'd go into power settings and see what sleep and hibernation settings are and if you find fast wake up , - uncheck it if it is checked and see what happens.
    It can also help sometimes to completely reboot every now and then. As in even unplug it.
     
    Chaz, wildwest and In the Pines like this.
  18. papadave

    papadave

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2013
    Messages:
    17,478
    Likes Received:
    76,179
    Location:
    Right where I want to be.
    :rofl: :lol::rofl: :lol::rofl: :lol:
    Yep. :yes:
     
    Chaz and wildwest like this.
  19. Woodwidow

    Woodwidow

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2013
    Messages:
    6,612
    Likes Received:
    38,999
    Location:
    Port McNeill, BC Northern Vancouver Island
    I run AVG Tuneup every once in awhile and my computer gets faster. It also puts to sleep anything you aren't currently running to cut down on the background usage.
     
    campinspecter, Chaz and wildwest like this.
  20. wildwest

    wildwest

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2014
    Messages:
    19,819
    Likes Received:
    72,290
    Location:
    Wyoming high plains
    Installed and ran, thank you for the suggestion. Apparently I had it before, it automatically updated that version. Said it fixed a lot of "stuff". I'll be back into running multiple programs early next week on top of some extra GB RAM, fingers crossed :)
     
    Chaz and Woodwidow like this.